stnce Privacy Statement

 At stnce, we respect the privacy of all visitors who access and use our Website and we adhere to the practices set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) governs your use of the stnce.ca website (the “Website”). By viewing, accessing or otherwise using the Website, you are hereby accepting the terms of this Statement. You understand, agree and acknowledge that this Statement constitutes a legally binding agreement between you and Equitable Bank.  If you are not in agreement with our terms, you should refrain from further use of our site or subscription to our email communications. In addition, your continued use of our Website following the posting of any updates or changes to the Privacy Statement shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information or to this Statement, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes on stnce.ca.

Personal Information Collected

We may collect personal information from you, such as, your name and email address. Other information we collect may include the pages of this Website that were accessed and the time spent on each.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send you information, by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means, about our company, ambassadors, collaborators and other topics, promotions or events, we think may be of interest to you;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design and services;
  • To analyze trends and statistics including use of the Website and traffic patterns;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our Website and our business; or
  • To contact you if necessary

Disclosure of Personal Information

stnce.ca does not sell, exchange or lease personal information collected through this Website. Unless required to do so by law, we will not disclose any of your personal information to other organizations or companies without your consent.

 Personal Information Security

stnce.ca has in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and procedural safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

Links to Other Websites

Please remember that the Privacy Statement stated here applies only to the stnce.ca website. In addition, this site may contain links to other third party sites that are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of these third party sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked Websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information.

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our Website and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at stnce@eqbank.ca or write to us at EQ Bank, Attn: stnce Website, Equitable Bank Tower, 30 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 700, Toronto, Ontario M4V 3A1.

All users and/or visitors to our Website have the option to discontinue receiving emails, newsletters or other communications from us. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive stnce communications, simply click the link at the bottom of any email to unsubscribe or contact stnce@eqbank.ca directly to be taken of the email list.

Equitable Bank Marketing Names

EQ Bank is a trademark of Equitable Bank, used under license.

stnce is a trademark of Equitable Bank, all rights reserved.